Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Merthyr Law (“we” or “us”).

Personal information

We are committed to safeguarding personal privacy. Individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use personal information as set out below.  Merthyr Law and its employees and contractors must comply with its professional obligations (including confidentiality obligations) in dealing with an individual’s personal information at all times.

Collecting personal information

We will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily, obtained from publicly available searches and is used by us to provide legal and related services or as is required to be retained by law. The type of personal information the Company may collect and hold on behalf of clients, prospective clients, referrers and service providers may include:

  • contact information – such as your name, email address, postal and residential addresses, and contact numbers;
  • verification of identity information – such as your passport, driver’s licence or other forms of verification of identity documentation, date of birth, place of birth;
  • other personal information – such as your gender, racial or ethical background, political or religious beliefs, employer, employment industry type, referrer, financial information and details of your assets and liabilities, information about your business and employment circumstances (past and present), information about your skills and interests, insurance information, information about your family dynamic and circumstances;
  • credit information – such as credit card details, banking information including bank account numbers, account name and BSB, credit information;
  • photo and video footage;
  • information collected from referees;
  • information required by law; and
  • any other personal information required to perform legal or other services offered by us to you.

Such information may be stored at our premises (including visited offices), electronically and at off-site storage.

Use of tracking technologies

We may use tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of our website and services as convenient as possible and for marketing and advertising our services. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • to render services related to Merthyr Law’s business of providing legal and related services;
  • in order to operate the website or deliver a service, personal information may also be shared with a service provider, a non-Company group company.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.  For example, the federal government has mandated that providers of certain designated services ‘know their customers’ and verify their customers under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Act 2006 (Cth). In some instances the Australian Taxation Office will direct us to disclose information to them under taxation law.  Where we are required or authorised by law to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information we will do so.

Contact by Merthyr Law

We may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to provide information that may be of interest about matters of legal interest, new products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.

Individual’s right of access

Individuals have the right to review the information and correct information that may be recorded on Merthyr Law’s database. Information may be reviewed by contacting Merthyr Law on the customer enquiry number +61 7 3029 1600 or by email mail@merthyrlaw.com.au. We will not disclose personal information to an individual without proof of identity.

Complaints

If a person wishes to complain about an alleged privacy breach, they must follow the following process:

  • The complaint must be firstly made to us in writing, using the contact details in this section. We will have a reasonable time to respond to the complaint.
  • In the unlikely event the privacy issue cannot be resolved, they may take their complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
Updates to this policy

The market Merthyr Law operates in is constantly evolving and changing.  Because of this, we periodically review its policies and procedures to make sure that they are still applicable to us and our customers.  If it becomes necessary to change this privacy policy as a result of changes in the law and the business environment, we may do so at any time.  Our current privacy policy will always be available on our website should you ever wish to refer to it.

We will nevertheless endeavour to advise you of any changes to our privacy policy and when those changes come into effect.

Overseas disclosure

In some cases, we may indirectly disclose personal information overseas through our service providers.  Where we do so, we take reasonable steps to ensure that those parties will handle the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this site is for general guidance on matters of interest only. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this site. Accordingly, the site should not be used as a substitute for consultation with a competent adviser.

While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this site has been obtained from reliable sources, Merthyr Law is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this site is provided “as is”, with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In no event will Merthyr Law, its related corporations, employees or agents be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.